EU GDPR: A Pocket Guide, School's edition

Author: Alan Calder

Publisher: IT Governance Publishing Ltd

ISBN: 1787780058

Category: Law

Page: 92

View: 9018

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) unifies data protection and unifies data protection across the EU. It applies to every organisation in the world that handles EU residents’ personal data – which includes schools. The Regulation introduces a number of key changes for schools – and the change from compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) to GDPR compliance is a complex one. We have revised our popular EU GDPR – A Pocket Guide to include specific expectations of and requirements for schools, and provide an accessible overview of the changes you need to make to comply with the Regulation. EU GDPR – A Pocket Guide Schools’ Edition sets out: A brief history of data protection and national data protection laws in the EU, including as the UK’s DPA);Explanations of the terms and definitions used in the GDPR;The key requirements of the GDPR;The need to appoint a data protection officer (DPO);The lawful basis of processing data and when consent is needed;How to comply with the Regulation; andA full index of the Regulation, enabling you to find relevant articles quickly and easily. This pocket guide is the ideal resource for anyone wanting a clear, concise primer on the GDPR.
Posted in Law

Eu Gdpr

A Pocket Guide

Author: Alan Calder

Publisher: It Governance Limited

ISBN: 9781849288552

Category: Law

Page: 76

View: 1540

Organisations will need to take action to implement effective compliance measures. Failure to comply could result in fines of up to 4% of annual global turnover or 20 million. This guide is essential reading for organisations wanting an easy to follow overview of the new regulation and the compliance obligations for handling data of EU citizens.
Posted in Law

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A Practical Guide

Author: Paul Voigt,Axel von dem Bussche

Publisher: Springer

ISBN: 3319579592

Category: Law

Page: 383

View: 8195

This book provides expert advice on the practical implementation of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and systematically analyses its various provisions. Examples, tables, a checklist etc. showcase the practical consequences of the new legislation. The handbook examines the GDPR’s scope of application, the organizational and material requirements for data protection, the rights of data subjects, the role of the Supervisory Authorities, enforcement and fines under the GDPR, and national particularities. In addition, it supplies a brief outlook on the legal consequences for seminal data processing areas, such as Cloud Computing, Big Data and the Internet of Things.Adopted in 2016, the General Data Protection Regulation will come into force in May 2018. It provides for numerous new and intensified data protection obligations, as well as a significant increase in fines (up to 20 million euros). As a result, not only companies located within the European Union will have to change their approach to data security; due to the GDPR’s broad, transnational scope of application, it will affect numerous companies worldwide.
Posted in Law

IT Governance

An International Guide to Data Security and ISO27001/ISO27002

Author: Alan Calder,Steve Watkins

Publisher: Kogan Page Publishers

ISBN: 0749474068

Category: Business & Economics

Page: 360

View: 2589

Faced with constant and fast-evolving threats to information security and with a growing exposure to cyber risk, managers at all levels and in organizations of all sizes need a robust IT governance system. Now in its sixth edition, the bestselling IT Governance provides best-practice guidance for companies looking to protect and enhance their information security management systems and protect themselves against cyber threats. IT Governance has been fully updated to take account of current cyber security and advanced persistent threats and reflects the latest regulatory and technical developments, including the 2013 updates to ISO27001/ISO27002. Changes for this edition include: Full updates throughout in line with the revised ISO27001 standard and accompanying ISO27002 code of practice for information security controls Full coverage of changes to data-related regulations in different jurisdictions and advice on compliance Guidance on the options for continual improvement models and control frameworks made possible by the new standard New developments in cyber risk and mitigation practices The latest technological developments that affect IT governance and security Guidance on the new information security risk assessment process and treatment requirements Including coverage of key international markets including the UK, North America, the EU and Asia Pacific, IT Governance is the definitive guide to implementing an effective information security management and governance system.
Posted in Business & Economics

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A Commentary

Author: Lukas Feiler,Nikolaus Forgó,Michaela Weigl

Publisher: Globe Law and Business Limited

ISBN: 9781787421363

Category: Data protection

Page: 333

View: 3414

From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, representing a significant overhaul of data protection law in the European Union. Applicable to all EU Member States, the GDPR's relevance spans not only organizations operating within the EU, but also those operating outside the EU. This commentary, published in association with German Law Publishers, provides a detailed look at the individual articles of the GDPR and is an essential resource aimed at helping legal practitioners prepare for compliance. Content includes: full text of the GDPR's articles and recitals, article-by-article commentary explaining the individual provisions and elements of each article; a general introduction to data protection law with a focus on issues such as: how to adapt a compliance management programme; whether or not to appoint a data protection officer; 'privacy by design' and 'privacy by default'; the consequences of non-compliance with the GDPR; data portability; and, the need for data protection impact assessments, a detailed index. In addition to lawyers and in-house counsel, this book is also suitable for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage of this increasingly important area of data protection legislation. Book jacket.
Posted in Data protection

GDPR - Fix it Fast

Apply GDPR to Your Company in 10 Simple Steps

Author: Patrick O'Kane

Publisher: N.A

ISBN: 9780993478857

Category:

Page: 138

View: 3071

GDPR - Fix it Fast! Apply GDPR to Your Company in 10 Simple Steps is a plain-language guide to implementing the European General Data Protection Regulation's requirements to your organization. This isn't a legal book, it's a road map to compliance. Fix it Fast will help you to implement the key requirements of GDPR. It contains templates, outlines, examples and plain-English explanations to help you: Complete your data inventory Start and finish your data map Draft and institute a Privacy Impact Assessment process Plan how you'll deal with a Data Breach Implement Data Privacy Policies and Privacy Notifications And much more This book's 10 Simple Steps will take you from beginning to end of your GDPR readiness and implementation project. This isn't a legal book - it's a practical, no-nonsense guide to getting the job done fast. This book helps is built for compliance officers, lawyers, information technology and information security professionals, and anyone else tasked with GDPR compliance to complete the critical tasks.
Posted in

Understanding the New European Data Protection Rules

Author: Paul Lambert

Publisher: CRC Press

ISBN: 1351630083

Category: Business & Economics

Page: 508

View: 8795

Compared to the US, European data and privacy protection rules seem Draconian. The European rules apply to any enterprise doing business in the EU. The new rules are far more stringent than the last set. This book is a quick guide to the directives for companies, particularly US, that have to comply with them. Where US organizations and businesses who collect or receive EU personal data fail to comply with the rule, the bottom line can suffer from very significant official fines and penalties, as well as from users, customers or representative bodies to pursuing litigation. This guide is essential for all US enterprises who directly or indirectly deal with EU personal data.
Posted in Business & Economics

The Ultimate GDPR Practitioner Guide

Demystifying Privacy & Data Protection

Author: Stephen R Massey

Publisher: N.A

ISBN: 9781999827205

Category: Law

Page: 344

View: 4798

The Ultimate GDPR Practitioner Guide provides those tasked with implementing Data Protection processes, useful information on how to achieve compliance with GDPR. The book is crammed with advice, guidance and templates and also includes a copy of the full regulation text and the supporting recitals. Topics include: - The Data Protection Officer - Data Protection Policy - Data Protection / Privacy Notices - Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA) - Data Protection / Privacy by Design - Outsourcing - Subject Access Requests - And Much Much More! "We're all going to have to change how we think about data protection." Elizabeth Denham, UK Information Commissioner When Elizabeth Denham, the UK Information Commissioner, delivered the above quote at a lecture for the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales in London on 17 January 2017, she was highlighting the requirement for organisations to be accountable for the Personal Data they hold and process. Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we all need to up our game! GDPR is a transformative piece of regulation that applies from 25 May 2018. GDPR enhances current rights and freedoms afforded to EU citizens under the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC). GDPR gives Supervisory Authorities strengthened powers to take enforcement action on those organisations who fail in their duty to uphold those rights and freedoms. GDPR is a game-changer!
Posted in Law

European Data Protection Law

General Data Protection Regulation 2016

Author: European Union

Publisher: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform

ISBN: 9781533170835

Category:

Page: 130

View: 960

This book contains the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 with official justifications. Legal provisions are accompanied by their recitals. Ideal for any practitioner and anyone interested in European data privacy. "The General Data Protection Regulation is the first directly applicable legal basis valid in all EU member states for processing personal data. It was concluded in April 2016 following a three-year coordination procedure, and replaces the data protection directive from 1995. The updates in the regulation include rights related to data portability and the right to be forgotten. There are changes with regard to data transmission to third-party countries, national supervisory agencies ("one-stop-shops") and their collaboration. But above all, the drastically harsher sanctions in response to violations should be an impetus for all affected companies to review their compliance measures. The European Parliament and the Council have granted a transitional deadline of two years for this purpose."
Posted in

GDPR - The Functional Specifications of EU-Grade Privacy

Author: Chiara Rustici

Publisher: O'Reilly Media

ISBN: 9781491971109

Category: Computers

Page: 150

View: 2099

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the EU's most ambitious data privacy framework yet, is a worldwide gambit to reverse loss of lineage, control, and consent trail of our personal data. Board directors of non-EU companies dismissing the GDPR's impact on the survival of their business and revenue models have not been paying attention. This is the first and most authoritative book to explain the effect of the GDPR on data asset liquidity and liability management; data collection, user experience, product design, and testing;data architectures, storage, relational and non-relational databases; omnichannel and behavioral marketing. IT leaders will obtain the indispensable legal know-how and the board-level insights to lead the GDPR implementation strategy. CEOs will appreciate the responsibility placed on IT with a GDPR brief. Written by an independent EU privacy analyst and experienced business leader, this engineer-friendly book by former jurisprudence and international law tutor Chiara Rustici shows how to: Get the straight facts on GDPR beyond the geo-political fog Help shape a company-wide defensible privacy posture and articulate how personal data is not free, but always comes into the business with costs attached Argue why it’s critical for the company’s data infrastructure to withstand maximum regulatory load as against minimum viable compliance Exhaustively map all personal data, as defined by the GDPR Translate legal rights and obligations into functional specifications for front- and back-end Externalize costs of GDPR compliance by demanding that vendors test proposed solutions against the company’s data business model
Posted in Computers

Compliance Guide to the Eu General Data Protection Regulation

Author: Association of Test Publishers

Publisher: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform

ISBN: 9781981281626

Category:

Page: 64

View: 4190

This publication provides an overview of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and its requirements for protecting the personal data and privacy of individuals located in the European Union. This book describes some likely practical effects on developing, delivering, and processing tests and assessments for use in the EU, and offers guidance on best practices for compliance with the GDPR so as to avoid possible violations and potential penalties.The GDPR applies to all organizations that obtain, handle, process, store, or otherwise deal with or have control over the personal data of EU residents via automated methods, as well as where such data is part of a hardcopy filing system. As appropriate, this Guide suggests examples of how existing procedures or processes may be at risk for leading to violations and best practices for mitigating those risks.
Posted in

EU General Data Protection Regulation

A Guide to the New Law

Author: James Castro-Edwards

Publisher: N.A

ISBN: 9781784460778

Category: Data protection

Page: 240

View: 8905

Posted in Data protection

Data Protection: A Practical Guide to UK and EU Law

Author: Peter Carey

Publisher: OUP Oxford

ISBN: 019158035X

Category: Law

Page: 584

View: 2231

Now in its third edition, this invaluable handbook offers practical solutions to issues arising in relation to data protection law. It is fully updated and expanded to include coverage of all of the significant developments in the practice of data protection, and takes account of the wealth of guidance published by the Information Commissioner since the last edition. The third edition includes new material on the changes to the Commissioner's powers and new guidance from the Commissioner's office, coverage of new cases on peripheral aspects of data protection compliance and examples of enforcement, the new code on CCTV processing, the new employment code, clarification on the definition of "personal data", the binding corporate rules on the exemption to the export data ban and the new ICT set of model contractual provisions for data exports, and the proposed action by the EU against the UK for failing to implement the Data Protection Directive appropriately. There are new chapters on terminology and data security.
Posted in Law

Pocket Guide to Spirit Animals

Author: Steven D. Farmer, Ph.D

Publisher: Hay House, Inc

ISBN: 140193966X

Category: Body, Mind & Spirit

Page: 320

View: 330

Following the publication of the popular and best-selling Animal Spirit Guides, several people commented that they would like to see a smaller pocket-sized version—one they could carry in their purse, handbag, or car. Those requests have now resulted in this condensed edition, where you’ll find all the spirit animals from the original edition plus some new ones in a format that makes it even more user-friendly. Just as our ancestors and indigenous peoples knew, when an animal comes to you in an unusual way or repeatedly, whether in physical or symbolic form, they are serving as spirit guides attempting to get a message to you. This convenient pocket guide will help you understand and discern these messages whenever this occurs by offering several possible interpretations for the animal you encounter. This is a book that you will enjoy and find useful for many years to come.
Posted in Body, Mind & Spirit

Cyber Essentials

A Pocket Guide

Author: Alan Calder

Publisher: IT Governance Ltd

ISBN: 1849286892

Category: Computer security

Page: 59

View: 447

"Cyber Essentials certification will provide numerous benefits, including the opportunity to tender for business where certification to the scheme may be a prerequisite, reducing insurance premiums, and helping to improve investor and customer confidence. This pocket guide explains how to achieve certification to Cyber Essentials in a fast, effective and cost-effective manner."--
Posted in Computer security

Nine Steps to Success

An ISO27001:2013 Implementation Overview

Author: Alan Calder

Publisher: IT Governance Ltd

ISBN: 184928511X

Category: Business enterprises

Page: 98

View: 2095

Based on his many years of first-hand experience with ISO27001, Alan Calder covers every single element of the ISO27001 project in simple, non-technical language, including: how to get management and board buy-in; how to get cross-organizational, cross functional buy-in; the gap analysis: how much you really need to do; how to integrate with ISO9001 and other management systems; how to structure and resource your project; whether to use consultants or do it yourself; the timetable and project plan; risk assessment methodologies and tools; the documentation challenges; how to choose a certification body.
Posted in Business enterprises

I Capture the Castle

Author: Dodie Smith

Publisher: Macmillan

ISBN: 9780312316167

Category: Fiction

Page: 352

View: 6345

The 1934 journal of seventeen-year-old Cassandra Mortmain reveals her perspective on six stormy months in the eccentric and poverty-stricken life of her family in a ruined Suffolk castle, ending with the revelation that Cassandra is deeply in love. Reissue. (A Samuel Goldwyn Films production, directed by Tim Fywell, starring Henry Thomas) (General Fiction)
Posted in Fiction